Books Read 2014. Book Challenges

Books Read 2014. Book Challenges

List of Books Read 2014:

January
Taken by the Pirate Billionaire by Shelli Stevens (Jan.2)
Three Good Things by Wendy Francis (Jan. 6)
The Color of Tea by Hannah Tunnecliffe (Jan. 9)
Good, Bad …Better by Cindi Myers (Jan. 10)
The Outliers by Malcolm Gladwell (Jan. 12)
Her Better Half by C. J. Carmichael (Jan. 13)
I Dare Me by Luann Cahn (Jan. 15)
The Last Runaway by Racy Chevalier (Jan. 18)
The Quiet Little Woman by Louisa May Alcott (Jan. 22)
The Spirit Keeper by K.B.Laugheed (Jan.24)
On the Bus With Joanna Cole: A Creative Autobiography (Jan.28)
Allegiant by Veronica Roth (Jan. 30)
February
Labor Day by Joyce Maynard (Feb. 6
Chasing Redbird – Sharon Creech (Feb. 13)
Mind Games -Kiersten White (Feb. 14)
The Last Van Gogh -Alyson Richman (Feb. 25)
Julie &Julia – Julie Powell (Feb. 26)
The Violets of March – Sarah Jio (Feb. 26)
Stand in the Wind -Jean Little (Feb. 27)
March
Talk Before Sleep – Elizabeth Berg (Mar. 4)
The Spindlers – Lauren Oliver (Mar. 5)
The Lord is My Shepherd -Harold S. Kushner (Mar. 15)
Two Women of Galilee – by Mary Rourke (Mar. 18)
Flora & Ulysses (Mar. 19)

Dragon Seer’s Gift – Janet McNaughton (Mar. 21)

A Dance Like Starlight -Kristie Dempsey & Floyd Cooper (Mar. 25)

The Whipping Boy – Sid Fleischman (Mar. 25)

Thunder Over Kandahar – Sharon McKay (Mar. 27)

Steal Like an Artist – Austin Kleon (Mar. 31)

April

A Dog’s Life – Anne M. Martin (Apr. 1)

The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian – Sherman Alexie (Apr. 2)

Pix. Books: My Mom is a Foreigner  – Julianne Moore (Apr.7)

  Who’s on First? -Abbott & Costello (Apr. 7)

 Leonardo and the Flying Boy – Laurence Anholt (Apr. 7)

The Dragon Seer – Janet McNaughton  (Apr. 9)

Gratefully Yours -Jjane Buchanan (Apr. 7)

Little Red Writing -Joan Holub (April 25)

Tsunami – Kimiko Kajikawa  (Apr. 15)

The Winter Lodge – Susan Wiggs (Apr. 16)

A Crooked Kind of Perfect – Linda Urban (Apr. 17)

Sandy`s Incredible Shrinking Footprint -Handy and Carpenter (Apr. 2)

The French Isles – Claire Mowat (Apr. 23)

 Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing – Judy Blume (Apr. 29)

Ten Ways to Make My Sister Disappear – Norma Fox Mazer (Apr. 30)

May

Marty McGuire – Kate Messner (May 1)

Galileo’s Journal 1609-10 – Jeanne K. Pettenati (May 4)

How Reading Changed My Life – Anna Quindlen (May 5)

A Snicker of Magic – Natalie Lloyd (May 9)

Bird by Bird -Anne Lamott (May 11)

The Secret of the Village Fool -Rebecca Upjohn (May 12)

Brief Thief -Michael Escoffier (Amy 12)

The Shot Heard ‘Round the World -Phil Bildner (May18)

Stargirl -Jerry Spinelli (May 20)

No More Magic -Avi (May 21)

When I Get Older – K’Naan (May 23)

Barefoot – Elin Hilderbrand (May 27)

Silverwing – Kenneth Oppel (May 27)

The Great Unexpected – Sharon Creech (May 28)

The Pull of Gravity – Gae Polisner (May 29)

 June

Nurse, Soldier, Spy -Marissa Moss (June 7)

The Stamp Collector -Jennifer Lanthier (June 8)

Henry’s Freedom Box – Ellen Levine (June 8)

Barack Obama – Nikki Grimes (June 9)

Sixteen Years in Sixteen Seconds – Paula Yoo (June 10)

Meltem’s Journey – Anthony Robinson (June 11)

The Boy Woh Loved Math -Deborah Heiligman (June 11)

Half Blood Blues -Esi Edugyan (June 13)

Red Bird Sings -adap. Gina Capaldi & Q.L Pearce (June 14)

Helen’s Big World -Doreen Rappaport (June 18)

Indian Horse – Richard Wagamese (June 18)

Letters to My Daughter -George Bishop (June 19)

A Boy Called Slow – Joseph Bruchac (June 20)

Boy in Motion -Ainslie Manson (June 20)

Irena`s Jars of Secrets – Marcia Vaughan (June 20)

A Seed is Sleepy – Dianne Hutts Aston (June 24)

The Mad Trapper – Helena Katz (June 24)

Me…Jane – Patrick MacDonnell (June 25)

Skipingo Home – Jane Lyon & Karen Bailey (June 25)

The Sweetgum Knit Lit Society – Beth Pattillo (June 25)

 

 July

Week of July 7-13 during NF Writers’ Retreat

Boxes for Katje  by Candace Fleming

Golden Domes and Silver Lanterns by Hena Khan

Dream Something Big, The Story of the Watts Towers by Dianna Hutts Aston

The Secret Cave: Discovering Lascaux by Emily Arnold McCully

Amelia and Eleanor Go for a Ride  by Pam Munoz Ryan

A Splash of Red by Jen Bryant

Monsieur Marceau by Leda Schubert

The Noisy Paint Box by Barb Rosenstock

Testing the Ice by Sharon Robinson

Separate is Never Equal by Duncan Tontiuh

The Honeybee man by Lela Nargi and Kyrsten Brooker

Infinity and Me by Kate Hosford

What To Do About Alice? Barbara Kerley

Ballet for Martha: Making Appalachian Spring by Jan Greenberg and Sandra Jordan

The Poppy Lady by Barbara Elizabeth Walsh

Best Foot Forward by Ingo Arndt

The Tree lady by H. Joseph Hopkins

The Wall by Peter Sis

Julia Morgan Built a Castle by Celeste Davidson Mannis (Jul.25)

A Nation’s Hope by Matt de la Pena (Jul.25)

As Good As Anybody by Richard Michelson (Jul.25)

 Bad News For Outlaws –V.M. Nelson (Jul. 22)

Not so Tall For Six –Dianna Hutts Aston (Jul.22)

Hokey Pokey: Another Prickly Love Story –Lisa Wheeler (Jul.22)

Banjo Granny –Sarah Martin Busse and Jacqueline Briggs Martin (Jul.22)

Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children” by Ransom Riggs. (Jul.23)

When in Doubt Add Butter –Beth Harbison (Jul.24)

Say Something by Peggy Moss (Jul.25)

 The Girl in Red by Aaron Frisch (Jul.. 25)

Julia Morgan Built a Castle by Celeste Davidson Mannis (Jul.25)

A Nation’s Hope by Matt de la Pena (Jul.25)

As Good As Anybody by Richard Michelson (Jul.25)

Squirrel`s New year`s Resolution –Pat Miller (Jul. 29)

Substitute Groundhog –Pat Miller (Jul.29)

 

August

Four –Veronica Roth (Aug. 1)

 

 

 

 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Here are the Book Challenges for 2014:

Reading Down the House:
Here are the first 26 I plan to read (not in any particular order):

Fiction
Three Day Road by Joseph Boyden -read
U is for Understanding by Sue Grafton
The Hobbit by JRR Tolkien
The Time Keeper by Mitch Albom -read
Unless by Carol Shields
Lives of Mothers and Daughters by Alice Munro
And the Mountains Echoed by Khaled Hosseini
Suite Francaise by Irene Nemirov
Alice I Have Been by Melanie Benjamin
The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
The Casual Vacancy by J.K. Rowling

Half Blood Blues byb Esi Edugyan –read

Non-Fiction
Wheat Belly by William Davis
Undiet by Meghan Telpner
Salt Sugar Fat by Michael Moss
Forks over Knives by Gene Stone
On Writing by Stephen King
If You Want to Write by Brenda Ueland
Lucky Man by Michael J. Fox
The Bread Winner Trilogy by Deborah Ellis
Into the Abyss by Carol Shaben
12 Secrets of Highly Creative Women by Gail McMeeken
Inner Excavation by Liz Lamoreaux
The Outliers by Malcolm Gladwell -read
Life is a Verb by Patti Digh
A Woman’s Worth by Marianne Willaimson
Julie and Julia by Julie Powell -read

100 Books in a Year
The challenge here, through”Book Chick City, is to read 100 fiction books a year.I will be reading at least 50 YA books this year and will add these to the total.

Books Read for this Challenge: (see list at top of page)

Non-Fiction

My goal is read at least 50 non-fiction books this year.(Master level!) Many of these are art books I want to work through (or finish)

Books read for this Challenge:

The Outliers by Malcolm Gladwell (Jan. 12)
I Dare Me by Luann Cahn (Jan. 15)
On the Bus With Joanna Cole: A Creative Autobiography (Jan.28)
Julie & Julia -Julie Powell (Feb. 26)
The Lord is My Shepherd – Harold S. Kushner (Mar. 15)

Steal Like an Artist – Austin Kleon (Mar. 31)

TBR Pile Reading Challenge

This will work with “Read Down the House Challenge”. I have already listed 26 books to read and will add more as I am able. I am aiming for the 41-50 level: Could This be Love

Books read for this Challenge: (see my list of 26 books at top of page)

Reading Outside the Box
This one sounds like a lot of fun. I will try to read from between 8-10 categories.

Here are the Categories

Classics are the new black – read a classic novel
It’s a serial thing – you’ve read the first in a series (or even three of them), it’s time to read another!
Lost in translation – time to read a book that was first written in another language and then translated.
It’s about time! – read a book that has been sitting on your shelf for at least two years! (and haven’t read it yet!)
By the numbers – read a book with a Number in the title
Weird Science! – read a book that features some form of science – and maybe discover an untapped passion.
I just love a good Duet – a book written by more than one author.
New Guy in Town – read a Debut book written by a new author.
Almost Human – read a book from the perspective of an animal – or an alien – or a robot! (at least feature an ‘almost human’)
Chunkster-time! – read a book that is longer 500 pages. (Time to dust off War and Peace)
Random Rescue – go to a used book store and RANDOMLY pick a book! (could even be from a grab-bag)
Under-Aged Writer – read a book by an author who is not yet 21. Here’s a little help.
Time for exercise – read a book that is set in or around a sport or exercise activity (like yoga or baseball). This can be fiction or nonfiction!
Make-Believe – This category is just for YOU! (and anyone who wants to try it!) Here is your chance to let others know what would get you outside of your Comfort Zone!

Books read for this Challenge:
Three Good Things by Wendy Francis (Jan. 6) By the Numbers

The Color of Tea by Hannah Tunnecliffe (Jan. 9) New Guy in Town

Her Better Half by C. J. Carmichael (Jan. 13) Random Rescue

Allegiant by Veronica Roth (Jan. 30) Chunkster-time

A Dog’s Life – Anne M. Martin (Apr. 1) -Almost Human

 

 

Everything YA reading Challenge (And MG) and Picture Books

I will continue to read YA fiction and MG as I believe the writing is so good. I am aiming for 25 YA books this year.
(at least 2 a month)

Books read for this Challenge:

The Spirit Keeper by K.B.Laugheed (Jan.24)
Allegiant by Veronica Roth (Jan. 30)
Chasing Redbird – Sharon Creech (Feb. 13)
Mind Games -Kiersten White (Feb. 14)
Stand in the Wind – Jean Little (Feb. 27)
The Spindlers – Lauren Oliver (Mar. 5)
Flora & Ulysses (Mar. 19)

Dragon Seer’s Gift – Janet McNaughton (Mar. 21)

The Whipping Boy – Sid Fleischman (Mar. 25)

Thunder Over Kandahar – Sharon McKay (Mar. 27)

A Dog’s Life – Anne M. Martin (Apr. 1)

The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian – Sherman Alexie (Apr. 2)

Pix. Books: My Mom is a Foreigner  – Julianne Moore (Apr.7)

                        Who’s on First? -Abbott & Costello (Apr. 7)

                         Leonardo and the Flying Boy – Laurence Anholt (Apr. 7)

The Dragon Seer – Janet McNaughton  (Apr. 9)

Gratefully Yours -Jjane Buchanan (Apr. 7)

Little Red Writing -Joan Holub (April 25)

Tsunami – Kimiko Kajikawa  (Apr. 15)

A Crooked Kind of Perfect – Linda Urban (Apr. 17)

Sandy`s Incredible Shrinking Footprint -Handy and Carpenter (Apr. 2)

The French Isles – Claire Mowat (Apr. 23)

 Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing – Judy Blume (Apr. 29)

Ten Ways to Make My Sister Disappear – Norma Fox Mazer (Apr. 30)

Marty McGuire – Kate Messner (May 1)

Galileo’s Journal 1609-10 – Jeanne K. Pettenati (May 4)

A Snicker of Magic – Natalie Lloyd (May 9)

The Secret of the Village Fool -Rebecca Upjohn (May 12)

Brief Thief -Michael Escoffier (Amy 12)

The Shot Heard ‘Round the World -Phil Bildner (May18)

Stargirl -Jerry Spinelli (May 20)

No More magic -Avi (May 21)

When I Get Older – K’Naan (May 23)

Silverwing – Kenneth Oppel (May 27)

The Great Unexpected – Sharon Creech (May 28)

The Pull of Gravity – Gae Polisner (May 29)

Nurse, Soldier, Spy -Marissa Moss (June 7)

The Stamp Collector -Jennifer Lanthier (June 8)

Henry’s Freedom Box – Ellen Levine (June 8)

Barack Obama – Nikki Grimes (June 9)

Sixteen Years in Sixteen Seconds – Paula Yoo (June 10)

Meltem’s Journey – Anthony Robinson (June 11)

The Boy Woh Loved Math -Deborah Heiligman (June 11)

Red Bird Sings -adap. Gina Capaldi & Q.L Pearce (June 14)

Helen’s Big World -Doreen Rappaport (June 18)

A Boy Called Slow – Joseph Bruchac (June 20)

Boy in Motion -Ainslie Manson (June 20)

Irena`s Jars of Secrets – Marcia Vaughan (June 20)

A Seed is Sleepy – Dianne Hutts Aston (June 24)

The Mad Trapper – Helena Katz (June 24)

Me…Jane – Patrick MacDonnell (June 25)

Skipingo Home – Jane Lyon & Karen Bailey (June 25)

 

Week of July 7-13 during NF Writers’ Retreat

Boxes for Katje  by Candace Fleming

Golden Domes and Silver Lanterns by Hena Khan

Dream Something Big, The Story of the Watts Towers by Dianna Hutts Aston

The Secret Cave: Discovering Lascaux by Emily Arnold McCully

Amelia and Eleanor Go for a Ride  by Pam Munoz Ryan

A Splash of Red by Jen Bryant

Monsieur Marceau by Leda Schubert

The Noisy Paint Box by Barb Rosenstock

Testing the Ice by Sharon Robinson

Separate is Never Equal by Duncan Tontiuh

The Honeybee man by Lela Nargi and Kyrsten Brooker

Infinity and Me by Kate Hosford

What To Do About Alice? Barbara Kerley

Ballet for Martha: Making Appalachian Spring by Jan Greenberg and Sandra Jordan

The Poppy Lady by Barbara Elizabeth Walsh

Best Foot Forward by Ingo Arndt

The Tree lady by H. Joseph Hopkins

The Wall by Peter Sis

Julia Morgan Built a Castle by Celeste Davidson Mannis (Jul.25)

A Nation’s Hope by Matt de la Pena (Jul.25)

As Good As Anybody by Richard Michelson (Jul.25)

 

Bade News For Outlaws –V.M. Nelson (Jul. 22)

Not so Tall For Six –Dianna Hutts Aston (Jul.22)

Hokey Pokey: Another Prickly Love Story –Lisa Wheeler (Jul.22)

Banjo Granny –Sarah Martin Busse and Jacqueline Briggs Martin (Jul.22)

 

 

Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children” by Ransom Riggs. (Jul.23)

 

When in Doubt Add Butter –Beth Harbison (Jul.24)

 

 

Say Something by Peggy Moss (Jul.25)

 

The Girl in Red by Aaron Frisch (Jul.. 25)

Julia Morgan Built a Castle by Celeste Davidson Mannis (Jul.25)

A Nation’s Hope by Matt de la Pena (Jul.25)

As Good As Anybody by Richard Michelson (Jul.25)

Squirrel`s New year`s Resolution –Pat Miller (Jul. 29)

Substitute Groundhog –Pat Miller (Jul.29)

 

August

Four –Veronica Roth (Aug. 1)

 

Amy’s Marathon of Books (YA/MG/Pix. Books)

Challenge is to read a book from every province and territory – 13 books

 

Newfoundland – Dragon Seer’s Gift – Janet McNaughton (Mar. 21)

-The Dragon Seer – Janet McNaughton  (Apr. 9)

Prince Edward Island  – Thunder Over Kandahar – Sharon McKay (Mar. 27)

Nova Scotia – The French isles – Claire Mowat (Apr. 23)

Ontario – Silverwing – Kenneth Oppel  (May 27)

NWT -The Mad Trapper – Helena Katz – (June 24)

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s